Privacy Policy

Please see our Privacy Policy below.

FCA Authorised, ICO Registered

Introduction

The ID Co. respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data, tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you when:

- We provide to you with our verification services either through our DirectID or NoMo platforms (“Services”); and
- You visit our website at theidco.com (regardless of where you visit it from and including any sub-domain) (“Site”).

The following are categories of individuals to whom this privacy policy applies to:

- Applicant: Means an individual who uses the Services in relation to their dealings with the Client.

- Customer: Means a customer who is using the Services in relation to our DirectID or NoMo Platforms.

- Client: Means a business and their users who are using the Services in relation to our DirectID platform, with whom we may also share a Customer’s personal information.

- User: Means any person accessing our site

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time by changing it on the Site or by email.

Privacy Notice

Important Information and Who We Are

Purpose of this privacy notice:

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of the Site and Services, including any data you may provide through the Site when you are using our Services.

The Site is not intended for children, and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Controller:

In relation to the provision of our Services, the ID Co [SH1] is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “the ID Co”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

If you are resident in the EU, we will be acting as a joint controller along with The IDCO Technology Limited (Irish company number 658949) whose registered office is at Ormond Building, 31-36 Ormond Quay Upper, Northside, Dublin D07N5YH, Republic of Ireland, who also act as our representative in the EU. Where relevant, references to the ID Co shall be deemed to include The IDCO. Technology Limited. Where we process personal data from an applicant, we will be acting as a joint controller along with the nominated Client of that Applicant or Customer.

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights set out below. You can contact the data privacy manager by using the contact details set out below.

Contact Details:

Our full details are:

The IDCO. Limited (UK Company Number: SC400459)
Postal Address:
83 Princes Street, Edinburgh, Scotland, EH2 2ER 
Name or title of Data Privacy Manager: James Varga, CEO
Email Address: support@theidco.com
Telephone Number:+44 845 1199 3333

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). In the EU, the relevant supervisory authority you can complain to is the Irish Data Protection Commission (www.dataprotection.ie).

We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO (or the Data Protection Commission), so please contact us in the first instance. 

Changes to The Privacy Policy

Changes to the privacy policy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was updated on 15/03/2021

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-Party Links

Our Site may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

The Data We Collect About You

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). We may check the details you provide with fraud prevention agencies and share your information with them if we suspect fraud. It is important that you don’t provide false, inaccurate information or impersonate another individual.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

- Identify Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, title and date of birth.

- Contact Data includes billing address, residential address, email address and telephone numbers.

- Financial Data includes bank account details and credit history and report details.

- Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of Services you have purchased from us.

- Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access the Site.

- Profile Data includes your unique account reference number, purchases or orders made by you, preferences, feedback, survey responses and other correspondence.

- Usage Data includes information about how you use our site and services.

- Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific Site feature or the number of Service types that are purchased. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If You Fail to Provide Data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with the Services). In this case, we may have to cancel delivery of the Service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How Is Your Personal Data Collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

- Direct Interactions You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms, providing documentation or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

- purchase or use our services;

- create an account on our site or otherwise;

- request marketing to be sent to you; or

- give us some feedback.

- Clients: Our Clients may provide Contact, Identity and Financial Data collected from Customers or Applicants

- Automated technologies or interactions: As you interact with our Site, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies.

- Third parties or publicly available sources: We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

- Technical Data from the following parties:

1. analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU; and

2. search information providers.

- Contact and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services.

- Financial Data from private institutions who make such information available to us, such as credit reference agencies. Identity and Contract Data from publicly available sources, such as the electoral role.

- Data Aggregation – to enable global coverage to selected banks DirectID uses a number of aggregators to provide banking connections. By using the DirectID product you agree to these aggregators terms and conditions.

https://www.saltedge.com/pages/end_user_license_terms
https://www.yodlee.com/legal/privacy-notice/

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

- Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

- Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

- Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Purposes for Which we will use your Personal Data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

Promotional Offers from Us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which Services and offers may be relevant for you and send to you through our marketing messages.

You will receive marketing messages from us if you have requested information from us or purchased Services from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Opting Out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us or unsubscribing from our marketing list.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a Service purchase, warranty registration, Service experience or other transactions.

Cookies

Cookies, beacons, tags and scripts are used by us and our partners, affiliates, or analytics or service providers. These technologies are used in analysing trends, administering the Site, tracking Users’ movements around the Site and to gather demographic information about our User base as a whole.

We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

Cookies are small text files of information stored on your computer when you visit certain webpages. The cookie may contain a unique identifier but it does not contain personally identifiable information such as your name or email address. This information may be analysed by third parties on our behalf, but is not sold on to anyone else.

We may use cookies to keep track of your preferences and profile information, to send you more relevant information related to your account, and to allow you to interact with social networking sites. Cookies are also used to collect general usage and volume statistical information that does not include personal information.

We use a third party provider to place cookies on your computer to collect non-personally identifiable information to compile aggregated statistics for us about visitors to our site. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our Site, but your ability to use some features or areas of our Site may be limited.

We use Local Storage Objects (“LSOs”) such as HTML5 to store content information and preferences. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our site or to display advertising based upon your web browsing activity also use LSOs such as HTML 5 to collect and store information. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removingHTML5 LSOs.

Below is an explanation of the other cookies we use and how you can manage these to suit you best:

-Understanding how you use the Site and Service: we use a range of services to understand how you use our Site and Service including Google Analytics, HubSpot and HotJar. This helps us continually improve our Service and deliver more relevant and useful content to you.

- Social sharing: we have social sharing enabled on our Site and the DirectID platform so you can share content on your social networks. If you “share” our content through social networks, you may be sent cookies from these third party websites. We don’t control the setting of these cookies, so we suggest you check the third party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

- Session: in order to maintain the flow of our Services, several small cookies are stored to track the Service state and persist local references. These cookies have no personally identifiable information and are used in several scenarios to provide a cleaner and more consistent experience. Generally these cookies have a short lifespan and all are restricted to use by our Services.

- Behavioural and retargeting: the ID Co collects data about your activities that does not personally or directly identify you when you visit our websites. This information may include the content you view, the date and time that you view this content, the products you view or purchase, or your location information associated with your IP address. We use the information we collect to serve you more relevant advertisements (referred to as “retargeting”). We collect information about where you saw the ads we serve you and what ads you clicked on. We also use cookies to confirm that a sale has occurred and will exclude customers from further advert retargeting. For tools and downloads to opt-out of Google Analytics tracking please visit Google Analytics Opt-Out.

- Google AdSense/Adwords: we use Google AdSense/Adwords to publish ads on our Site. When you view or click on an ad a cookie will be set to help better provide advertisements that may be of interest to you on this and other websites. You may opt-out of the use of this cookie by visiting Google’s Advertising and Privacy page here.

In order to accept cookies when browsing our Site, simply accept cookies in the message that appears on the top of your screen. You can disable cookies by adjusting your browser settings. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your particular browser (or your mobile phone’s handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie preferences. The “Help” menu on the toolbar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable cookies altogether.


Change of Purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Disclosures Of Your Personal Data
We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

- Other companies within our group.

- Clients who have requested our Services in relation to Customers and Applicants.

- Public databases and credit reference agencies who assist in providing the Services.

- Service providers who provide payment, marketing, IT and system administration services.

- Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based within the EU who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

- HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances, especially in the prevention of money laundering and fraud.

- Ombudsmen who are responsible for dealing with complaints.

- Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

International Transfers

Transfers from the EU to the UK

Personal data in respect of EU residents is transferred and processed by the ID Co in the UK. Transfers to the UK take place on at least one of the following grounds:

- An interim determination of adequacy following the withdrawal of the UK from the EU.

- An adequacy decision from the European Commission that the UK offers an adequate level of protection for personal data.

- Standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission as giving personal data similar degrees of protection.

Transfers outside of the UK and the EEA

Some of our external third party suppliers are based outside of both the UK and the European Economic Area (EEA).
Their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the UK/EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the UK/EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

- We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data

- Where we use certain service providers, we may use standard contractual clause designed to enforce standards of personal data protection.

- Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the EEA and the US. For further details see European Commission: EU - US Privacy Shield
EU-US Privacy Shield.

Data Privacy in the US


Within the United States The ID Co are compliant with current federal legislation and use the Privacy Shield data protection legislation to ensure US clients are of a similar standards. The ID Co are also are compliant with the California Consumer Privacy Act.

Data Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow best practice industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. Commonly referred to as “bank-level” security, this means we use the same encryption standards that you would have with your own bank. We also routinely run security audits to ensure we meet these standards at all times. On top of internal audits, working to theISO27001 standards, our security is audited by a leading CREST and CHECK certified consultancy.

When you enter sensitive information (such as bank credentials or a credit card number) you should always be encrypted using secure socket layer technology(SSL). We will always use such encryption.

In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data Retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. In some cases we may retain your personal data for least 7 years to meet our regulatory compliance requirements or as needed to provide to you the Services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. If your account is deleted, all personal information will be removed from our systems except for any Transaction Data, Technical Data and records required to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your Legal Rights
Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

- Access to information: You have the right to request a copy of the information the ID Co holds about you. Ensuring accuracy of information: The IDCo wants to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up-to-date. You may ask the ID Co to correct or complete information that is inaccurate or incomplete.

- Right to erasure: You may have a right to erasure, which is more commonly known as the ‘right to be forgotten’. This means that in certain circumstances you can require the ID Co to delete personal information held about you. As a Customer, you can delete your personal data through our DirectID platform by logging in and following the prompts.

As Client or Applicant, please contact us to have your personal data deleted by us.

- Ability to restrict processing: You may also have the right to require the IDCo to restrict the ID Co’s use of your personal information in certain circumstances. This may apply, for example, where you have notified the ID Co that the information the ID Co holds about you is incorrect and you would like the ID Co to stop using such information until the ID Co has verified that it is accurate.

- Right to data portability: You may have the right to receive personal data the ID Co holds about you in a format that enables you to transfer such information to another data controller (e.g. such as another service provider).

- Review by an independent authority: You will always have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory body, including ICO as listed above.

- Preventing Direct Marketing. The ID Co does not sell your personal data. From time to time, the ID Co may send emails containing information about new features and other news about us. This is considered direct marketing. The IDCo will always inform you if the ID Co intends to use your personal data or if the ID Co intends to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.

- Objecting to other uses of your information: You may also have the right to object to the ID Co’s use of your information in other circumstances. In particular, where you have consented to the ID Co’s use of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw such consent at any time.

If you would like further information on how you can exercise these rights, please email us at support@theidco.com.


Get Your Free
Platform Demo

Let our specialist team demonstrate our DirectID platform. We'll cover everything from Compliance and Insights to Solutions & Use Cases.